Kangaroos, emus, wallabies, wombats, koalas, lizards, and
every kind of bush bird can be studied and enjoyed.
The birds of the Hyden area are particularly colourful and
noisy. As many as 40 different species can be seen and heard in
the wild. The smallest are the wrens, and the largest are the emus
and wedgetail eagles. Six species can be seen almost every day
along the roadsides, in the paddocks or in the trees.
Pink and Grey Galahs often flock together in a single tree,
chattering and bickering, making a racket. They can also flock on
the road, walking awkwardly in search of grain and will take
flight when a vehicle comes by. As they wheel around in sudden
flight, the flock can seem to change colour as the pink
underfeathers are revealed across the flock. Size of bird: 35cm.
They nest in hollow trees.
Twenty eight Parrots have feather colours of green, blue, black
and yellow. Their hooked beaks resemble hawks and eagles in shape
but they do not eat live prey. They are very adept at stripping
the pulp from seeds and fruits, and dropping the trash. The name
comes from their high pitched, repetitive call "twenty-eight…twenty
eight". They move in groups but can travel solo. Size of bird:
up to 40cms. They also nest in hollow trees.
Magpies have black and white feathers and are famous for their
warbling call especially on cold mornings. They are ground
feeders, digging for worms and grubs. They are solitary, or travel
in small groups. Size of bird: can grow to 36-40cms. They build a
nest of sticks and twigs in trees.
Mudlarks have black and white feathers similar to magpies but
are smaller birds growing only to 25cms. They are commonly seen in
small groups by the roadside but can also be seen in pairs. They
nest in trees, in a bowl shaped nest of mud. Sometimes called
Peewits, from their call.
Crows have black plumage. They are commonly seen in open timber
country and farmland, in small groups, and make a harsh "caw…caw"
call. They are actually Ravens. Size of bird: from 45 to 60cms.
Crows make a rough nest of sticks in trees.
Currawongs have grey/black feathers. They are seen in open
timber country more than 3 metres tall, as pairs or singly. They
are commonly called Squeakers from their noisy call. The flight of
these birds is direct and slow, usually not very high above the
tree tops. Size of bird: to 50cms.
Webmaster: Hyden Tourism Development Company
Hyden, Western Australia 6359
61 8 9880 5022
61 8 9880 5018
Original web design: www.4webmarketing.biz